This statute applies to site plan review and conditional use approval. See Id. § 4416(a) (site plan review entails a “process pursuant to” § 4464; § 4414(3)(B) (conditional use approval may require site plan approval and “[a]ny other standards and factors that the bylaws may include”). Regulations § 803. Ensuring safety is among the purposes of the Regulations. The express intent of the Regulations is “to provide for orderly community growth and to further the purposes established in [24 V.S.A.] § 4302.” Regulations § 102. Section 4302, in turn, states that municipal planning and development laws are designed, in part, “to encourage the appropriate development of all lands in this State . . . in a manner which will promote the public health, safety against fire, floods, explosions, and other dangers.” 24 V.S.A. § 4302. The Regulations further state that they should be interpreted and applied “for the promotion of the public health, safety, comfort, convenience, and general welfare.”