Thus, taking these violations together results in a single, long duration violation that is given an assessment of “3” for the length of time the violation existed. In adding the above penalty scores we arrive at a base score of 7 which equates to a base penalty of $12,000 for a Class II violation. See ANR form Question 6. B. Penalty Adjustments: We next consider appropriate adjustments to the base penalty. e. Penalty Factor 2: Mitigating Circumstances Subsection (2) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the presence of mitigating circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the secretary in seeking enforcement.” ANR attempted a prompt site visit in response to the complaint of potential violations and associated environmental concerns. Respondents did not allow ANR access to investigate the complaint. ANR was required to obtain a court order for access.