We therefore classify the violation(s) as Class II. A. Calculation of Base Penalty: a. Penalty Factor 1: Actual or Potential Impact on Public Health, Safety, Welfare and the Environment Subsection (1) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the degree of actual or potential impact on public health, safety, welfare and the environment resulting from the violation.” There is no credible evidence that the violations caused an “actual impact” that harmed the public health, safety, welfare, or the environment.