Thus, we conclude that there was some potential for impact to public health, safety, and welfare stemming from the cross-connection. In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “1” to the degree of impact on public health, safely, and welfare (ANR form Question 1) and a value of “1” to the degree of impact on the environment (ANR form Question 2) as we conclude there is moderate potential impact from the potential failure of a wastewater treatment system.3 b. Penalty Factor 3: Whether the Respondent Knew or Had Reason to Know the Violation Existed Subsection (3) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “whether the respondent knew or had reason to know the violation existed.” The ANR penalty calculation form includes two parts related to this subsection: 3a, knowledge of the requirements, and 3b, knowledge of the facts of the violation.