In re RL Vallee, Inc. et al. MS4                                             Docket No. 122-10-16 Vtec
[…] deadlines back by 60 days or more. Even if granting Costco’s motion would delay proceedings—
    which we do not believe will be the case—this presumably would not prejudice Vallee, in light of
    parties’ request to amend the schedule.
    Because Costco’s motion to intervene comes at an early stage in the proceedings, and
    granting the motion will not delay those proceedings, we conclude that the motion is timely.
    II.        Whether Costco May Intervene under the Rules of Civil Procedure
    Costco argues that it may intervene pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(6), which allows
    intervention to those who “meet[] the standard for intervention established in the Vermont
    Rules of Civil Procedure.” The Civil Procedure Rules, in turn, provide for intervention by right and
    permissive intervention. V.R.C.P. 24(a)–(b). Costco argues that it qualifies for intervention under
    both standards.
    A timely motion to intervene will be granted if the moving party qualifies as a party by