First, the property owner is entitled to rely on vested rights. Route 103 Quarry, No. 205-10-05 Vtec at 6 (Nov. 22, 2006). Second, the orderly governance of development and a reasonable reliance on the process demand certainty. Taft Corners,
160 Vt. at 593. Both principals would be undermined if a party is allowed to collaterally attack a pre- existing approval through the amendment process. Conversely, if the municipal or Act 250 approvals and the subsequent amended approvals expired, Shires Housing’s application would need to run the full gauntlet of review. See 10 V.S.A. § 6091(a) (“At the expiration of each permit, it may be renewed under the same procedures herein specified for an original application.”); In re Wood NOV & Permit Application,
2013 VT 40, ¶ 39,
194 Vt. 190(finding that a permit to redevelop a commercial building had expired along with any rights under it). The evidence before the Court supports a conclusion that the municipal and Act 250 approvals have not expired.