The residents and visitors to Horseshoe Bay have been deprived of the use of what once was an open lake area, which is now populated with lily pads and other wetland plant life. The discharges also caused a fish kill. Unlike Mr. Harrison, we disagree that the neighbors have made “too much” of the water that scoured their land and impacted the Bay. Quite the contrary, we conclude that the neighbors have had a calm, responsible reaction to significant damage. Subsection (2): Under § 8010(b)(2), we consider “the presence of mitigating circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the secretary in seeking enforcement.” The undisputed facts show that there was no unreasonable delay by ANR in seeking enforcement. In fact, EEO Lowkes responded to the initial complaint in a matter of days. We do conclude that particularly Mr.