In a matter of weeks, he had a contractor do repair work to West Lake Road, the culvert under the road, and the neighbors’ lawns. This work not only appeased the neighbors, slightly, but also minimized the further discharge and transmission of silt into the Bay. For this reason, we have fashioned an amendment to ANR’s penalty that we hope will provide an incentive for both Respondents to complete the necessary work in a timely manner. Our penalty amendment is detailed at the end of this Decision. Subsection (3): Under § 8010(b)(3), we consider “whether the respondent knew or had reason to know the violation existed.” We conclude that both Respondents knew that the discharge existed and that it was unlawful.