His wages and benefits cost ANR the equivalent of $26.53 per hour. 51. ANR attorneys and their support staff devoted many hours to the investigation and prosecution of these water discharges. They did not specify at trial the exact number of hours or their equivalent hourly rate. Conclusion of Law Unpermitted discharges into waters of the state are clear violations of 10 V.S.A. § 1259(a), which provides that “[n]o person shall discharge any waste, substance, or material into waters of 8 the State, . . . without first obtaining a permit for that discharge from the [ANR] Secretary.” This law has a common sense and understandable basis, since unregulated discharges into state waters can harm those waters and limit their use and enjoyment.