ANR v. Ruby Construction, Inc. & Royal Harrison ( 2017 )
[…] hazards, and to restore the environment to the condition existing before the violation. 10 V.S.A. § 8012(b)(2)
    (referencing § 8008(b)(5)). In those instances, the Environmental Division may only affirm, or vacate and remand
    such provisions to the Secretary. We consider our actions here to be an affirmation of the injunctive provisions,
    since all remain exactly in place, save only for updating the deadlines within which Respondents must comply.
    11
    Subsection (1): Under § 8010(b)(1), we consider “the degree of actual or potential impact
    on public health, safety, welfare and the environment . . . .” The impacts of Respondents’
    unlawful discharges are severe and continuing, especially in regards to the transformation of a
    portion of Horseshoe Bay from open waters to a wetland. The residents and visitors to Horseshoe
    Bay have been deprived of the use of what once was an open lake area, which is now populated
    with lily pads and other wetland plant life. The discharges also caused a fish kill. Unlike Mr.
    Harrison, we disagree that the neighbors have made “too much” of the water that scoured their
    land and impacted the Bay. Quite the contrary, we conclude that the neighbors have had a calm,
    responsible reaction to significant damage.
    Subsection (2): Under § 8010(b)(2), we consider “the presence of mitigating
    circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the secretary in seeking enforcement.” The
    undisputed facts show that there was no unreasonable delay by ANR in seeking enforcement. In
    fact, EEO Lowkes responded to the initial complaint in a matter of days.
    We do conclude that particularly Mr. Harrison took some remedial steps that, while not
    complete, provide some measure of mitigation. In a matter of weeks, he had a contractor do
    repair work to West Lake Road, the culvert under the road, and the neighbors’ lawns. This work
    not only appeased the neighbors, slightly, but also minimized the further discharge and
    transmission of silt into the Bay. For this reason, we have fashioned an amendment to ANR’s
    penalty that we hope will provide an incentive for both Respondents to complete the necessary
    work in a timely manner. Our penalty amendment is detailed at the end of this Decision.
    Subsection (3): Under § 8010(b)(3), we consider “whether the respondent knew or had
    reason to know the violation existed.” We conclude that both Respondents knew that the
    discharge existed and that it was unlawful. Most telling were each Respondents’ own admissions
    that they directed the breach of the beaver dam; their initial statements implied that they did so