Stanion NOV ( 2017 )
[…] Div. Jan. 31, 2011) (Durkin, J.).
    I.       Whether the fence is a farm structure that is exempt from zoning regulation
    The Stanions’ primary argument, as set out in their first three questions, is that the
    fence is a farm structure which is exempt from zoning regulation. While the Town has the
    burden of proving a zoning violation, if the landowner argues, as here, that the use is exempt
    from regulation, then the landowner carries the burden of proving the exemption. See Town of
    Sandgate v. Colehamer, 
    156 Vt. 77
    , 87 (1990).
    Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(1)(A), municipal zoning regulations cannot regulate
    “required agricultural practices, including the construction of farm structures, as those
    practices are defined by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets.”2 The statute explains
    that
    [a]s used in this section, “farm structure” means a building, enclosure, or fence
    for housing livestock, raising horticultural or agronomic plants, or carrying out
    other practices associated with accepted agricultural or farming practices,