109-111 Shelburne St/97 Locust St CU ( 2017 )
[…] Cond. Use App., No. 67-5-17 Vtec (EO on motions) (07-14-2017) Page 4 of 5.
    Standing “turns on whether the plaintiff, as an interested person, is suffering the threat
    of actual injury to a protected legal interest, or is merely speculating about the impact of some
    generalized grievance.” Parker, 
    169 Vt. at 77
     (quoting Town of Cavendish, 
    141 Vt. 144
    , 147
    (1982)). This is encompassed in our municipal land use statutes, under which Appellant asserts
    standing. Appellant appears to claim status to appeal as an interested person pursuant to 24
    V.S.A. § 4471(a) (“An interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory
    proceeding . . . may appeal a decision rendered . . . to the Environmental Division.”).
    In order to qualify as an interested person, Ms. Murray must meet the three-part test in
    24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3). Pursuant to that statute, an “interested person” is one who: (1) owns or