109-111 Shelburne St/97 Locust St CU ( 2017 )
[…] Parker, 
    169 Vt. at 77
     (quoting Town of Cavendish, 
    141 Vt. 144
    , 147
    (1982)). This is encompassed in our municipal land use statutes, under which Appellant asserts
    standing. Appellant appears to claim status to appeal as an interested person pursuant to 24
    V.S.A. § 4471(a) (“An interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory
    proceeding . . . may appeal a decision rendered . . . to the Environmental Division.”).
    In order to qualify as an interested person, Ms. Murray must meet the three-part test in
    24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3). Pursuant to that statute, an “interested person” is one who: (1) owns or
    occupies property in the “immediate neighborhood of a property that is the subject of any
    decision or act” by the DRB; (2) can “demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on [her]
    interest under the criteria reviewed”; and (3) “alleges that the decision or act, if confirmed, will
    not be in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms” of the City.