Old Lantern Non-Conforming Use ( 2017 )
[…] qualified as a pre-existing nonconforming use; at the very least, Appellants have not presented
    evidence that contradicts that assertion.10
    The Old Lantern barn’s use as an events facility appears to pre-date the initial enactment
    of zoning; if this fact proves to be undisputed at trial, we will conclude at trial that the Old Lantern
    event facility has constituted a lawful pre-existing use, even though its past operation does not
    conform to the current Regulations. See also 24 V.S.A. §4303(15) (defining nonconforming uses
    as the “use of land that does not conform to the present bylaws but did conform to all applicable
    laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the enactment of the present bylaws” or predates the
    enactment of such bylaws).
    At least two questions remain, however: (1) whether the current use of the Old Lantern
    barn comports to its pre-existing, nonconforming use; and (2) whether the evidence presented