ANR B Wesco, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] §8003(a) or a rule promulgated under statute listed in 10 V.S.A. §8003(a). ANR suggested that
    the events presented a Class I violation as a threat of substantial harm to the public health, safety,
    or welfare or to the environment. As detailed below, the release of petroleum did not result in
    a threat of substantial harm and we therefore decline to classify the violations as Class I.
    6
    Calculation of Base Penalty:
    Penalty Factor 1: Actual or Potential Impact on Public Health, Safety, Welfare and the
    Environment
    Subsection (1) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the degree of actual or
    potential impact on public health, safety, welfare and the environment resulting from the
    violation.”
    In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “1” to the degree of
    impact on public health, safely, and welfare (ANR form Question 1) as we conclude there was
    evidence of minor actual impact or moderate potential impact from the release and response.