ANR B Wesco, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] We assign a value of “1” to the degree of impact on the environment (ANR form Question
    2) as we conclude there was minor actual impact and moderate potential impact to the
    environment from the release.       Petroleum was released from the facility, migrating via
    groundwater towards the Shopping Plaza property. The credible evidence supports a conclusion
    that the violation caused minor actual impact that harmed the environment.
    Penalty Factor 3: Whether the Respondent Knew or Had Reason to Know the Violation
    Existed
    Subsection (3) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “whether the respondent
    knew or had reason to know the violation existed.” The ANR penalty calculation form includes
    two parts related to this subsection: 3a, knowledge of the requirements, and 3b, knowledge of
    the facts of the violation.
    Respondent knew or should have known about their legal requirements under the Waste