ANR B Wesco, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] complicates whether a significant release occurred.
    In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “1”, concluding that
    this violation existed for a very short duration (ANR form Question 5).
    In adding the above penalty scores we arrive at a base score of 7 which equates to a base
    penalty of $12,000 for a Class II violation. See ANR form Question 6.
    Penalty Adjustments:
    We next consider appropriate adjustments to the base penalty.
    Penalty Factor 2: Mitigating Circumstances
    Subsection (2) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the presence of mitigating
    circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the secretary in seeking enforcement.” The
    release occurred in 2011. ANR issued Respondent a NOAV on June 8, 2011 and an EO on June 16,
    2011. ANR waited until May 2016—nearly five years—to initiate enforcement proceedings. The
    consequences of the delay are notable. The State acknowledges that many of the documents