ANR v. Wesco, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] violation as a threat of substantial harm to the public health, safety, or welfare or to the
    environment. As detailed below, the release of five gallons of diesel, with a corresponding failure
    to take appropriate remedial action, and the failure to ensure facility staff are appropriately
    trained did not result in a threat of substantial harm and we therefore decline to classify the
    violations as Class I.
    Calculation of Base Penalty:
    Penalty Factor 1: Actual or Potential Impact on Public Health, Safety, Welfare and the
    Environment
    Subsection (1) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the degree of actual or
    potential impact on public health, safety, welfare and the environment resulting from the
    violation.”
    In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “0” to the degree of
    impact on public health, safely, and welfare (ANR form Question 1) as we conclude there was no
    evidence of actual impact and only minor potential impact from the release and response. The