ANR v. Wesco, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] remediated. Respondent trained staff on spill remediation.
    6
    In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “1”, concluding that
    this violation existed for a very short duration (ANR form Question 5).
    In adding the above penalty scores we arrive at a base score of 6 which equates to a base
    penalty of $9,000 for a Class II violation. See ANR form Question 6.
    Penalty Adjustments:
    We next consider appropriate adjustments to the base penalty.
    Penalty Factor 2: Mitigating Circumstances
    Subsection (2) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the presence of mitigating
    circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the secretary in seeking enforcement.” Although
    ANR completed, opened and reopened an enforcement matter relating to the diesel release in
    2014 and issued Respondent an NOAV on January 23, 2015, ANR waited until May 2016—nearly
    a year and a half—to initiate enforcement proceedings. Furthermore, Respondents responded