ANR v. Wesco, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] We assign a value of “1” to the degree of impact on the environment (ANR form Question
    2) as we conclude there was minor actual impact and moderate potential impact to the
    environment from the release. Diesel was released onto the parking lot and it migrated to the
    5
    neighboring property. The credible evidence supports a conclusion that the violation caused
    minor actual impact that harmed the environment.
    Penalty Factor 3: Whether the Respondent Knew or Had Reason to Know the Violation
    Existed
    Subsection (3) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “whether the respondent
    knew or had reason to know the violation existed.” The ANR penalty calculation form includes
    two parts related to this subsection: 3a, knowledge of the requirements, and 3b, knowledge of
    the facts of the violation.
    Respondents knew or should have known about their legal requirements under the Waste