167 Vt. 75, 84 (1997)). We begin this analysis here with the legislative mandate that ANR: 16 shall implement two stormwater permitting programs. The first program is based on the requirements of the federal National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit program in accordance with [10 V.S.A. § 1258]. The second program is a State permit program based on the requirements of this section for the discharge of “regulated stormwater runoff” as that term is defined in subdivision (11) of this subsection. 10 V.S.A. § 1264(a) (2014).9 The “first program” identified in this statute refers to that implemented through § 1258, which authorizes ANR to issue NPDES permits, pursuant to federal law, which “are consistent with meeting the objectives of the Vermont Water Pollution Control Program.” 10 V.S.A. § 1258(b). The MS4 General Permit was issued pursuant to this first, federal stormwater permitting program. See R.L. Vallee, Inc. et al. MS4, No. 122-10-16 Vtec (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div. May 2, 2017) (Walsh, J.).