Respondent retrained staff on spill remediation, and ceased using Bio-Solve. 9 In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “1”, concluding that this violation existed for a very short duration (ANR form Question 5). In adding the above penalty scores we arrive at a base score of 6 which equates to a base penalty of $9,000 for a Class II violation. See ANR form Question 6. D. Penalty Adjustments: We next consider appropriate adjustments to the base penalty. a. Penalty Factor 2: Mitigating Circumstances Subsection (2) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the presence of mitigating circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the secretary in seeking enforcement.” Although ANR completed a prompt site visit in response to the complaint of the diesel, ANR waited from July 2014, when the violations occurred, until May 2016, when the AO was issued—more than two years—to initiate enforcement proceedings.