ANR suggested that the events presented a Class I 7 violation as a threat of substantial harm to the public health, safety, or welfare or to the environment. As detailed below, the release of one gallon of diesel and failure to ensure facility staff are appropriately trained did not result in a threat of substantial harm and we therefore decline to classify the violations as Class I. C. Calculation of Base Penalty: a. Penalty Factor 1: Actual or Potential Impact on Public Health, Safety, Welfare and the Environment Subsection (1) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the degree of actual or potential impact on public health, safety, welfare and the environment resulting from the violation.” In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “0” to the degree of impact on public health, safely, and welfare (ANR form Question 1) as we conclude there was no evidence of actual impact and only minor potential impact from the release and response.