This created a potential for the diesel to contaminate soil or surface water. There is no evidence beyond minor impact. The lack of training for facility staff contributed to this risk as adding the Bio-Solve mixture to the diesel spill would have allowed the petroleum to pass through the oil / water separator even if it was constructed appropriately. Either way, there the credible evidence supports a conclusion that the violation caused minor actual impact that harmed the environment. 8 b. Penalty Factor 3: Whether the Respondent Knew or Had Reason to Know the Violation Existed Subsection (3) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “whether the respondent knew or had reason to know the violation existed.” The ANR penalty calculation form includes two parts related to this subsection: 3a, knowledge of the requirements, and 3b, knowledge of the facts of the violation.