ANR v. Timberlake Associates, LLP ( 2017 )
[…] safety, or welfare.
    In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “2” to the degree of
    impact on public health, safely, and welfare (ANR form Question 1) as we conclude there was
    moderate actual impact or major potential impact from the release. We assign a value of “2” to
    the degree of impact on the environment (ANR form Question 2) as we conclude there was
    moderate actual impact to the environment from the release.
    b. Penalty Factor 3: Whether the Respondent Knew or Had Reason to Know the Violation
    Existed
    Subsection (3) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “whether the respondent
    knew or had reason to know the violation existed.” The ANR penalty calculation form includes
    8
    two parts related to this subsection: 3a, knowledge of the requirements, and 3b, knowledge of
    the facts of the violation.    Respondents knew or should have known about their legal