ANR v. Timberlake Associates, LLP ( 2017 )
[…] These events equate to a
    violation of short duration. In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of
    “1”, concluding that this violation existed for a very short duration (ANR form Question 5).
    In adding the above penalty scores we arrive at a base score of 8, which equates to a base
    penalty of $17,000 for a Class I violation. See ANR form Question 6.
    B.     Penalty Adjustments:
    We next consider appropriate adjustments to the base penalty.
    e. Penalty Factor 2: Mitigating Circumstances
    Subsection (2) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the presence of mitigating
    circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the secretary in seeking enforcement.” Although
    ANR completed a prompt site visit in response to the complaint of vapor concerns and associated
    potential release of product to the environmental, ANR waited from December 2012 until May
    2016, or 3.5 years, to initiate enforcement proceedings.