ANR v. Timberlake Associates, LLP ( 2017 )
[…] 7
    We conclude that this violation presents a Class I violation. A Class I violation includes
    violations which present a threat of substantial harm to the public health, safety, or welfare or
    to the environment. As detailed below, the release of gasoline caused a threat of substantial
    harm and we therefore classify the violation as Class I.
    A.     Calculation of Base Penalty:
    a. Penalty Factor 1: Actual or Potential Impact on Public Health, Safety, Welfare and the
    Environment
    Subsection (1) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the degree of actual or
    potential impact on public health, safety, welfare and the environment resulting from the
    violation.”
    There is credible evidence that the violation caused an “actual impact” that harmed the
    environment. ANR Administrative Penalty Form (ANR form) Questions 1 and 2. Gasoline was
    released into soil and groundwater. There is no credible evidence that the violation caused an