The successive application doctrine is “an application of claim preclusion, or res judicata,” which generally bars a municipal panel from considering a zoning application after a previous application concerning the same use on the same property has been denied. In re Application of Lathrop Ltd. P’ship I,
2015 VT 49, ¶¶ 58–59,
199 Vt. 19(citing Application of Carrier,
155 Vt. 152, 158 (1990)); 24 V.S.A. § 4470(a). The doctrine applies when the use proposed in the second application is identical to, or virtually identical to, that proposed in the first. 24 V.S.A. § 4470(a) (allowing a municipal panel to reject an appeal when “the issues raised by the appellant in the 3 appeal have been decided in an earlier appeal or involve substantially or materially the same facts by or on behalf of that appellant”); Lathrop Ltd. P’ship,
2015 VT 49, ¶ 53 (applying doctrine where applicant “presented a virtually identical proposal”); In re: Appeals of Lisa Miserendino, et al, Nos. 85-5-99 Vtec, 191-10-99 Vtec, slip op. at 1 (Vt. Evtl. Ct.