Diverging Diamond Interchange SW Permit - Entry Regarding Motion for Reconsideration ( 2018 )
[…] what action is required by “take into consideration.” Rivers Dev., Nos. 7-1-05, 68-3-07 Vtec, slip
    op. at 9–10 (Jan. 8, 2008).
    Looking to the next clause (“road projects . . . should implement the proposed
    improvements to the greatest extent possible”), Vallee compares the phrase “to the greatest
    extent possible” to the use of the word “feasible,” which the Environmental Board found to be
    enforceable in Re: Times & Seasons, LLC and Hubert K. Benoit, No. 3W0839-2-EB, slip op. at 27
    3
    10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(10) reads:
    Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision or development
    . . . Is in conformance with any duly adopted local or regional plan or capital program under 24
    V.S.A. chapter 117. In making this finding, if the District Commission finds applicable provisions of
    the town plan to be ambiguous, the District Commission, for interpretive purposes, shall consider
    bylaws, but only to the extent that they implement and are consistent with those provisions, and
    need not consider any other evidence.
    3
    (Vt. Envtl. Bd. Nov. 4, 2005) (in which the town plan stated that: “[w]here feasible, commercial
    development shall be located within or close to” the village). Vallee fails to note, however, that
    the Supreme Court subsequently reversed this decision, holding that: