In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “2”, concluding that this violation existed for a moderate duration (ANR form Question 5). In adding the above penalty scores, we arrive at a base score of 5, which equates to a base penalty of $9,000 for a Class II violation. See ANR form Question 6. Penalty Adjustments: We next consider appropriate adjustments to the base penalty. 7 Penalty Factor 2: Mitigating Circumstances Subsection (2) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the presence of mitigating circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the Secretary in seeking enforcement.” This matter does not present unreasonable delay, as ANR continually worked with Respondent to gain compliance. Respondent offers what it considers to be justification for both its failure to comply and its subsequent untimely compliance. First, Mr.