If chlorine concentrations are too high, the human exposure has the potential for adverse health effects. The failure to report data regarding these chlorination levels inhibits ANR’s ability to ensure public drinking water is safe for consumption, resulting in a moderate potential adverse impact to public health. We assign a value of “0” to the degree of impact on the environment (ANR form Question 2) as we conclude there was no actual impact and minor potential impact to the environment. Penalty Factor 3: Whether the Respondent Knew or Had Reason to Know the Violation Existed Subsection (3) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “whether the respondent knew or had reason to know the violation existed.” The ANR penalty calculation form includes 2 We understand that there is no allegation or evidence that the actual chlorine levels were too high or too low.