We note that the Carpenters and their attorney appear to conflate the legal concepts of party status and standing to appeal an Act 250 determination. To participate in any Act 250 proceeding, an individual must show that they have party status by specifically alleging that they have a particularized interest that may be affected by the proposed project. See 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E). To also have rights to appeal a determination made in an Act 250 proceeding, an individual must show both that they (1) have party status and (2) participated in some way in the proceedings. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1). Those who wish to appeal without having participated may gain permission from this Court to appeal, when (A) there is a sufficient showing of a procedural defect; (B) the decision being appealed is a denial of party status; or (C) “some other condition exists which would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.” 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2). The Carpenters represent that their absence was the result of physical and mental illnesses from which Mrs. Carpenter suffers that are so severe as to require Mr. Carpenter to provide primary care for his wife. We extend our sympathies to Mrs. and Mr. Carpenter.