Presently before the Court is Appellant’s motion to determine party status. Appellant argues that the Town of Swanton (Town) does not have party status to appear in this appeal because it failed to participate in the proceedings below. See 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a) (“An interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding authorized under this title may appeal a decision . . . to the environmental court.”). For sure, participation is a prerequisite to a party filing an appeal. That is not the action the Town is taking. Rather, the Town is appearing in Appelant’s appeal as an interested party.