Hollow Road 9-Lot PUD - Entry Regarding Motion to Determine Party Status ( 2018 )
[…] because it failed to participate in the proceedings below. See 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a) (“An interested
    person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding authorized under this title may
    appeal a decision . . . to the environmental court.”). For sure, participation is a prerequisite to a
    party filing an appeal. That is not the action the Town is taking. Rather, the Town is appearing
    in Appelant’s appeal as an interested party.
    A party may intervene in a pending appeal as an interested party if they are a party by
    right. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(2). A party by right includes “the municipality in which the project is
    located, and the municipal and regional planning commissions for that municipality.” 10 V.S.A.
    § 8502(5)(C).1
    1
    Appellant argues § 8502(n)(2) is inapplicable to the present appeal. In support, Appellant cites 10 V.S.A.
    § 8501 to support their assertion that that Title 10, Chapter 220 only applies to municipal actions that are