Hollow Road 9-Lot PUD - Entry Regarding Motion to Determine Party Status ( 2018 )
[…] denying Daniel Bouthillette’s (Appellant) application for preliminary and possible final plat
    approval to create a major 9-lot subdivision/Planned Unit Development (PUD) on a parcel located
    at 17, 19, and 21 Sweet Hollow Road in Swanton, Vermont.
    Presently before the Court is Appellant’s motion to determine party status. Appellant
    argues that the Town of Swanton (Town) does not have party status to appear in this appeal
    because it failed to participate in the proceedings below. See 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a) (“An interested
    person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding authorized under this title may
    appeal a decision . . . to the environmental court.”). For sure, participation is a prerequisite to a
    party filing an appeal. That is not the action the Town is taking. Rather, the Town is appearing
    in Appelant’s appeal as an interested party.