PLH, LLC v. Town of Bennington - Entry Regarding Motion to Dismiss ( 2018 )
[…] appropriate panel under section 4465 of this title, and the appeal to the
    Environmental Division from an adverse decision upon such appeal under section
    4471 of this title.
    24 V.S.A. § 4472(a).
    Section 4465, in turn, specifies that an “interested person may appeal any decision or act
    taken by the administrative officer in any municipality [to] the secretary of the board of
    adjustment or development review board . . . or with the clerk . . . if no such secretary has been
    elected,” and goes on to define “interested person.” 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a). Section 4471(a) states
    that “[a]n interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding
    authorized under this title may appeal a decision rendered in that proceeding by an appropriate
    municipal panel to the Environmental Division.” 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a).
    In short, the plain language of this statutory scheme allows a party to appeal first to the
    appropriate municipal panel, and then allows a party to appeal the decision of that panel to the
    Environmental Division.