PLH, LLC v. Town of Bennington - Entry Regarding Motion to Dismiss ( 2018 )
[…] jurisdiction pursuant to V.R.C.P. 12(h)(3).
    Motions for Transfer and Costs and Fees
    Even though we do not have jurisdiction, we must address PLH LLC’s motion to transfer
    and the Town’s motion seeking costs and attorneys’ fees. Any other motions are DENIED AS
    MOOT.
    First, as to transfer. With the restructuring and unification of the Vermont Judiciary in
    2010, all of Vermont’s trial courts were reconstituted as one Superior Court, with individual
    divisions entitled the Criminal, Civil, Family, Probate, and Environmental Divisions. 4 V.S.A. §
    30(a)(1).
    Petitioners’ counsel correctly notes that “the transfer of cases between divisions” was
    anticipated in this restructuring process. See 4 V.S.A. § 30(a)(2) (“The Supreme Court shall
    promulgate rules, subject to review by the Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules under 12
    V.S.A. Chapter 1, which establish criteria for the transfer of cases between divisions.”)
    While the Supreme Court has not yet promulgated specific rules governing the transfer
    of cases from the Environmental Division, the Supreme Court itself directed that a case originally
    filed in the Family Division be transferred to the Civil Division. See Gould v.