PLH, LLC v. Town of Bennington - Entry Regarding Motion to Dismiss ( 2018 )
[…] must be brought before the Environmental Division.” Id., 
    2016 VT 84
    , ¶ 16 (citing Harvey v. Town
    of Waitsfield, 
    137 Vt. 80
    , 83 (1979), overruled on other grounds by Mohr v. Vill. of Manchester,
    
    161 Vt. 562
     (1993) and 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a)).
    Section 4472(a) states that, apart from constitutional challenges to zoning regulations:
    [T]he exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act
    taken, or any failure to act, under [Chapter 117] . . . shall be the appeal to the
    appropriate panel under section 4465 of this title, and the appeal to the
    Environmental Division from an adverse decision upon such appeal under section
    4471 of this title.
    24 V.S.A. § 4472(a).
    Section 4465, in turn, specifies that an “interested person may appeal any decision or act
    taken by the administrative officer in any municipality [to] the secretary of the board of
    adjustment or development review board . . . or with the clerk . . . if no such secretary has been
    elected,” and goes on to define “interested person.” 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a). Section 4471(a) states
    that “[a]n interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding
    authorized under this title may appeal a decision rendered in that proceeding by an appropriate