Snyder Group Inc. PUD Final Plat - Decision on Motions ( 2019 )
[…] sub-districts. Section 9.13(C) is specific to TDRs and non-contiguous PUDs. It is in this section
    that the Regulations specify certain areas as sending parcels. We do not conclude these different
    designations, one not specific to the TDR program, results in the TDR Bylaw failing to comply with
    § 4423(a)(1).
    Because we must begin our analysis with the presumption that zoning ordinances are
    valid, and we must read them to effectuate the statute, we conclude that the Regulations comply
    with § 4423(a)(1) as it identifies “sending parcels” in § 9.13(C)(1)(a).
    b. 24 V.S.A. § 4423(a)(2)
    Section 4423(a)(2) requires that a TDR bylaw “[s]pecify one or more receiving areas in
    which those development rights may be used.”
    The Regulations state that, should development rights be obtained within a sending
    parcel, the DRB “may then approve the assignment (transfer) of all or a portion of the residential
    development density calculated . . . to another parcel to satisfy the provisions of Section 9.05