However, this section generally designates the SEQ sub-districts. Section 9.13(C) is specific to TDRs and non-contiguous PUDs. It is in this section that the Regulations specify certain areas as sending parcels. We do not conclude these different designations, one not specific to the TDR program, results in the TDR Bylaw failing to comply with § 4423(a)(1). Because we must begin our analysis with the presumption that zoning ordinances are valid, and we must read them to effectuate the statute, we conclude that the Regulations comply with § 4423(a)(1) as it identifies “sending parcels” in § 9.13(C)(1)(a). b. 24 V.S.A. § 4423(a)(2) Section 4423(a)(2) requires that a TDR bylaw “[s]pecify one or more receiving areas in which those development rights may be used.” The Regulations state that, should development rights be obtained within a sending parcel, the DRB “may then approve the assignment (transfer) of all or a portion of the residential development density calculated . . . to another parcel to satisfy the provisions of Section 9.05 above.”