Snyder seeks to increase the Project’s density from the applicable maximum density limit for the zoning district of 31 dwelling units to 48 units by using transferable development rights (“TDRs”). 2 TDR Bylaw 7. The City has adopted a TDR bylaw, which is set forth in Regulations § 9.05(B) and 9.13(C) (together, “TDR Bylaw”). The Bylaw became effective on April 24, 2006. 8. A municipal TDR bylaw must comply with the statutory requirements set forth in 24 V.S.A. § 4423. 24 V.S.A. § 4423(a) states that: (a) In order to accomplish the purposes of 10 V.S.A. § 6301, bylaws may contain provisions for the transfer of development rights. The bylaws shall do all the following: (1) Specify one or more sending areas for which development rights may be acquired. (2) Specify one or more receiving areas in which those development rights may be used. (3) Define the amount of the density increase allowable in receiving areas, and the quantity of development rights necessary to obtain those increases. (4) Define “density increase” in terms of an allowable percentage decrease in lot size or increase in building bulk, lot coverage, or ratio of floor area to lot size, or any combination.