Snyder Group Inc. PUD Final Plat - Decision on Motions ( 2019 )
[…] apply common sense.” In re Laberge Moto-Cross Track, 
    2011 VT 1
    , ¶ 8, 
    189 Vt. 578
     (quotations
    omitted); see also In re Bjerke Zoning Permit Denial, 
    2014 VT 13
    , ¶ 22 (quoting Lubinsky v. Fair
    Haven Zoning Bd., 
    148 Vt. 47
    , 49 (1986)) (“Our goal in interpreting [a zoning regulation], like a
    statute, ‘is to give effect to the legislative intent.’”).
    We keep these principles of interpretation in mind as we address whether the TDR Bylaw
    complies with each subsection of § 4423.
    a. 24 V.S.A. § 4423(a)(1)
    Section 4423(a)(1) requires that a TDR bylaw “[s]pecify one or more sending areas for
    which development rights may be acquired.”
    Snyder asserts that the Regulations comply with this subsection through § 9.13(C)(1)(a).
    This section states that an applicant seeking to use TDRs:
    [S]hall demonstrate that development rights have been secured and encumbered from