Snyder Group Inc. PUD Final Plat - Decision on Motions ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
    14
    Table C-2 also sets forth maximum building heights and percentage of the site which may
    be covered by buildings, both components of building bulk. See 3 Arden H. Rathkopf et al.,
    Rathkopf’s The Law of Zoning and Planning § 54.2 (4th Ed.).
    We conclude that the Regulations adequately define “density increase” in terms of
    dwelling units per acre, since the definition includes both terms of lot size, as related to dwelling
    units per acre, as well as terms of building bulk. Therefore, we conclude that the Regulations
    comply with § 4423(a)(4).
    We next turn to whether the Regulations comply with § 4423(a)(3) and “[d]efine the
    amount of density increase allowable in receiving areas, and the quantity of development rights
    necessary to obtain those increases.”
    The Regulations give a base density, 1.2 dwelling units per acre, and a maximum allowable
    density by use of TDRs, which ranges from 4 to 8 dwelling units per acre, depending on the
    relevant SEQ sub-district that has been defined as a receiving area. See Regulations § 9.05(B).