Snyder Group Inc. PUD Final Plat - Decision on Motions ( 2019 )
[…] The statute merely states that a bylaw
    must identify area or areas as sending and receiving areas. We can find no prohibition that an
    area may be designated both as a receiving and sending area, as Appellants suggest. We decline
    to read such a prohibition into the statute.
    While never specifically designated as “receiving areas” we conclude that the Regulations
    satisfy § 4423(a)(2), in that the Regulations specify areas within which development rights may
    be used.10
    c. 24 V.S.A. §§ 4423(a)(3), 4423(a)(4)
    Because of the interrelated nature of §§ 4423(a)(3) and (4) we combine our analysis of
    the TDR Bylaw’s compliance with these sections.
    Section 4423(a)(3) requires that TDR bylaws must “[d]efine the amount of the density
    increase allowable in receiving areas, and the quantity of development rights necessary to obtain
    those increases.”
    9
    The SEQ-NRP sub-district is subject to Regulations § 9.12.
    10
    We note that Appellants appear to concede this fact. See Appellants’ Motion for Summary Judgement,
    p. 12 (“Section 9.05(B) . . . specifies the SEQ zones that can receive additional units per acre as part of the Section
    9.13 TDR-based density increase (albeit without specifying the zones as ‘receiving areas’).”)
    13
    Section 4423(a)(4) requires that TDR bylaws must “[d]efine ‘density increase’ in terms of
    an allowable percentage decrease in lot size or increase in building bulk, lot coverage, or ratio of
    floor area to lot size, or any combination.”
    Because the definition of “density increase” is fundamental to § 4423(a)(3), we begin our
    analysis with whether the Regulations properly define “density increase.” The term “density
    increase” is not expressly defined in the Regulations, nor is it used. Density in the SEQ district is
    defined in terms of dwelling units per acre. See Regulations § 9.05.
    Appellants assert that the TDR Bylaw does not comply with § 4423(a)(4) both because it
    fails to mention the term “density increase” and because it does not speak in terms of “an
    allowable percentage decrease in lot size or increase in building bulk, lot coverage, or ration of
    floor area to lot size, or any combination.”
    Snyder asserts that density increase is defined in terms of building bulk or a combination
    of the enumerated definitions and, as such, complies with § 4423(a)(4). Snyder points out, oddly
    enough, the definition of the word “define.” “Define” means “(1) To state the precise meaning