Snowstone LLC, JO 2-308 - Revised Merits Decision ( 2019 )
[…] See paragraph 6(a) in both Exhibits 8 and 9. The Court understood at the time of trial
    that the parties had not completed a closing on their revised Contract.
    Discussion
    We begin our analysis with a material fact and resulting legal conclusion that do not
    appear to be in dispute: that the Town does not currently have in effect permanent zoning and
    subdivision regulations. The legal conclusion resulting from that fact is that any commercial or
    industrial development in that Town on more than one acre of land requires an Act 250 state
    land use permit. 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A)(ii) (defining regulated development for purposes of Act
    250 jurisdiction as “construction of improvements for commercial or industrial purposes on more
    than one acre of land within a municipality that has not adopted permanent zoning and
    subdivision bylaws”).
    We also note another set of facts and legal conclusions that do not appear to be in
    dispute: that the Savages’ intention to subdivide their property, so that they may convey the
    identified parcel and easement to Snowstone does not require municipal or state land use
    approval.