Gauthier v. Keurig Green Mountain, Inc.,
2015 VT 108, ¶ 14,
200 Vt. 125(quoting Robertson v. Mylan Labs., Inc.,
2004 VT 15, ¶ 15,
176 Vt. 356). When considering cross-motions for summary judgment, the Court considers each motion individually and gives the opposing party the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences. City of Burlington v. Fairpoint Commc’ns, Inc.,
2009 VT 59, ¶ 5,
186 Vt. 332. Legal Framework The federal Clean Water Act (“CWA”) was passed to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.”
33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). Among other stated goals, Congress declared that “it is the national goal that the discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated by 1985.”
Id.§ 1251(a)(1). That stated goal was passed thirty-three years ago; no current estimate has been offered of when that goal may be realized.