Question 3 asks whether the WQBELs are impermissible because they rely on an assumption that nonpoint source reductions will occur in the future, resulting in an increase in the Lake’s assimilative capacity, and that this is akin to an impermissible condition subsequent in violation of
40 C.F.R. §§ 122.4(a),(d), 122.44(d). 20 National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System; Surface Water Toxics Control Program,
54 Fed. Reg. 23868-01, 23879 (Jun. 2, 1989); see also
40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) (“Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations guidelines or standards.”). The preamble reasons that such a requirement is implied in § 122.44(d) “because paragraph (d) requires effluent limits to meet” WQS.
54 Fed. Reg. 23868- 01, 23879. The preamble adds that “when WLAs are available, they must be used to translate water quality standards into NPDES permit limits.”