Perham Right of Way Det. - Decision on Motion ( 2019 )
[…] rights.”). This Court’s specialized jurisdiction does not permit us to determine the scope or
    validity of easements, rights-of-way, or restrictive covenants. See Nordlund v. Van Nostrand,
    
    2011 VT 79
    , ¶ 13, 
    190 Vt. 188
     (confirming that this Court can evaluate a right-of-way’s compliance
    with municipal regulations, but not its scope). These questions belong in the Civil Division.
    Blanche S. Marsh Inter Vivos Tr. v. McGillvray, 
    2013 VT 6
    , ¶¶ 20-22, 
    193 Vt. 320
    ; 4 V.S.A. § 31; 12
    V.S.A. § 402(a) (“Actions concerning real estate shall be brought in the unit in which the lands, or
    some part thereof, lie.”). Accordingly, this aspect of Mr. Waite’s complaint suffers from an
    additional jurisdictional flaw.
    In sum, this Court does not have jurisdiction over Mr. Waite’s appeal because the DRB did