Perham Right of Way Det. - Decision on Motion ( 2019 )
[…] Mr. Waite also argues for reversal of the DRB’s decision, not for its
    enforcement.
    Perham Right of Way Det., No. 72-7-18 Vtec (EO on Motion for Summary Judgment) (05-08-2019)   Page 3 of 4
    requests for variances under 24 V.S.A. § 4469—the statute does not enable the original review
    of enforcement requests.
    Municipal land use enforcement efforts must generally originate with a notice from the
    appropriate town official to the allegedly offending property owner. That power lies with the
    municipality’s administrative officer—here, the ZA. See 24 V.S.A. § 4452 (providing that only “the
    administrative officer shall institute in the name of the municipality any appropriate action . . .”
    to stop and correct a municipal violation). Thus, a private individual seeking enforcement of a
    municipal bylaw or permit must begin with the municipality’s administrative officer. See, e.g., In
    re Charlotte Farm & Mills, 
    172 Vt. 607