Burns 12 Weston Street NOV - Decision on Motion ( 2019 )
[…] While the petition does not designate a representative, this alone is not fatal to their status
    under § 4465(b)(4). Neighbors are represented by an attorney and no party has alleged that their
    representation is unclear or divided; nor did the DRB. Therefore, the petition satisfies the requirements
    of § 4465(b)(4).
    It appears, however, that not all of Neighbors actually signed the petition. Of the nineteen
    persons that make up the group of Neighbors, this Court’s review revealed that sixteen signed the
    petition.2 These sixteen signatories meet the requirements of § 4465(b)(4) and have interested person
    1
    Municipalities included in subdivision (2) of 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b) are those that have “a plan or bylaw at
    issue in an appeal brought under this chapter or any municipality that adjoins that municipality.”
    2
    The signatories are Michael Long, Caryn Long, Hamilton Davis, Kathleen Donahue, Alexander Friend, Greg
    Hancock, Kari Hancock, Susan Moakley, Matt Moore, Mary Moynihan, and Scott Richards. Paul Bierman, Candace