Burns 12 Weston Street NOV - Decision on Motion ( 2019 )
[…] Rheaume v. Pallito, 
    2011 VT 72
    , ¶ 2, 
    190 Vt. 245
     (citation omitted).
    2
    Discussion
    I.       Whether Neighbors qualify as interested persons.
    Appellants first argue for dismissal of Neighbors for lack of standing, alleging that Neighbors do
    not meet the requirements for interested person status as defined by 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b). Section 4465(b)
    sets out a number of categories under which parties may qualify as interested persons with standing to
    participate in an appeal before this Court. Relevant here, under § 4465(b)(4), a group of ten or more
    persons can collectively qualify as an interested person.             The group must be comprised of “any
    combination of voters or real property owners within a municipality listed in subdivision (2) of this
    subsection . . . .”1 Id. This group must submit a signed petition to the appropriate municipal panel alleging
    that “any relief requested by a person under this title, if granted, will not be in accord with the policies,
    purposes, or terms of the plan or bylaw of that municipality.” Id.