The Rule provides this Court with discretion to decide whether a stay is warranted, “[u]nless the act or decision appealed from is automatically stayed pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 8504(f)(1) by the filing of the appeal . . . .” V.R.E.C.P. 5(e); see, e.g., In re Sheffield Wind Project Amended Individual Stormwater Permit, No. 252-10-08 Vtec, slip op. at 3-6 (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div. Nov. 17, 2010) (Wright, J.) (evaluating the merits of the motion to stay because there was no automatic stay). Under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(f)(1)(B), the filing of an appeal with this Court automatically stays the act or decision appealed from when there was a “denial of interested person status by a board of adjustment, planning commission, or development review board” below. This Court was unable to locate any prior decisions that recognize an automatic stay under § 8504(f)(1)(B).4 In the present matter, however, Appellants’ appeal of the permit for a single-family dwelling satisfies the conditions for an automatic stay. Mr.