The Town of New Haven Development Review Board (“DRB”) denied All Star’s application. All Star appealed the DRB’s decision to this Court. A group of neighbors (“Neighbors”) cross-appealed.1 While the substance of this appeal relates to the size of the lots that will result from the proposed subdivision, the Court here considers a notice issue. Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4463(a), a municipal panel must hold a publicly noticed hearing before it approves a subdivision plat. There is a further requirement that “[a] copy of the notice shall be sent to the clerk of an adjacent municipality, in the case of a plat located within 500 feet of a municipal boundary, at least 15 days prior to the public hearing.” Id. Here, the record makes clear that the Town of Waltham (“Waltham”) is an adjacent municipality within 500 feet of All Star’s property. It is also uncontested that Waltham did not receive a copy of the notice for the DRB hearings below pursuant to § 4463(a).