Albans v. Arsenault, No. 38-3-19 Vtec (EO on Motion to Dismiss) (09-18-2019) Page 3 of 4. V.S.A. § 4451 and notified Defendant of his right to appeal within 7 days. Defendant chose not to file a timely appeal from the NOV served upon him. We begin our analysis by noting that the Environmental Division of the Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from municipal panel decisions under 24 V.S.A. §§ 4471 and 4472(a). However, if the interested party does not file a timely appeal with this Court, the decision of the municipal panel is final and incontestable. 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d). Under this rule, an interested party that fails to appeal an appropriate municipal panel decision is “bound by that decision or act . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision or act . . . in any proceeding, including any proceeding brought to enforce this chapter.” Id. The Supreme Court has consistently held that an interested party may not collaterally attack an unappealed permit received from an appropriate municipal panel to avoid an enforcement action for violation of the terms of that permit. In re Jackson,
2003 VT 45, ¶ 29,