Shatrau v. Menard ( 2020 )
[…] The Legislature passed a law to afford a certain remedy for prisoners
    suffering injuries “arising out of and in the course of work, industry, or an
    employment program, at a correctional facility, or any community service or public
    works activity or vocational training directed by the department of corrections.” 28
    V.S.A. § 760(a). The Legislature further provided that the remedies set out in
    Section 760 should be analogous to those given under the Vermont workers
    compensation laws. Id. As with workers compensation laws, the remedy provided
    is exclusive. Section 760(b) expressly states:
    The rights and remedies provided by this section and the rules adopted
    under authority of this section to an offender on account of a personal
    injury for which he or she is entitled to compensation under this
    section shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the offender, the
    offender's personal representation, dependents or next of kin, at
    common law, or otherwise on account of such injury.
    Id. (emphasis added).1 Lastly, the Legislature charged DOC with
    promulgating rules to effectuate the provisions of the law and create the
    inmate compensation program.
    In short, if a prisoner sustains an injury that falls under the terms of a