The relevant facts are undisputed. Appellant’s license was revoked for life in 2000 following a third conviction for driving under the influence. In 2005, he sought reinstatement of his license under an AOT program, Total Abstinence. The terms of this program are set forth in statute.1 Based on a finding that appellant met the qualifications, a hearing examiner reinstated appellant’s license and included the following condition: 1 For purposes of this appeal, we accept the parties’ agreement that the 2005 version of the statute applies to this case. In 2005, 23 V.S.A. § 1209a(b) provided as follows: Abstinence. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a person whose license has been suspended for three years or more under this subchapter may apply to the driver rehabilitation school director and to the commissioner for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege. . . . In the case of a suspension for life, the person shall have completed three years of total abstinence from consumption of alcohol or drugs, or both. . . . If the commissioner . . . is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant has abstained for the required number of years immediately preceding the application and hearing, has successfully completed a therapy program as required under this section and the person appreciates that he or she cannot drink any Pursuant to Section 1209a(b), Petitioner’s reinstatement shall be subject to the condition that his revocation will be put back into effect in the event any further investigation reveals a return to the consumption of alcohol. Appellant did not appeal the order or challenge the inclusion of this condition. In 2018, the Department of Motor Vehicles conducted an investigation and determined that appellant had consumed alcohol.