No more is required to satisfy due process. Fourth, Ms. Kittredge gets more traction with her objections to the Commissioner’s reliance upon, at least, the criminal records from the Rutland 5 Superior Court. It is undisputed that those criminal proceedings remained pending at the time of the hearing. A review of the examiner’s decision shows that he relied, in part, on those records in making his assessment both as to incompetence and dangerousness.2 Section 671(c), however, states: The Commissioner shall not suspend the license of an operator, or the right of an unlicensed person to operate a motor vehicle, while a prosecution for an offense under this title is pending against such person, unless he or she finds upon full reports submitted to him or her by an enforcement officer or motor vehicle inspector that the safety of the public will be imperiled by permitting such operator or such unlicensed person to operate a motor vehicle, or that such person is seeking to delay the prosecution, but if he or she so finds, he or she may suspend such license or right pending a final disposition of the prosecution. 23 V.S.A. § 671(c). While the examiner may have been able to make the predicate findings needed for admission under Section 671(c), that provision was not expressly discussed in the decision below. As a result, the examiner did not make the specific findings necessary to support admission of the Rutland Superior Court records under that law. Additionally, though given brief discussion on appeal by both sides, neither the examiner’s decision nor the parties’ briefs fully address how to interpret Section 671(d) or its relationship to Section 671(c). Section 671(d) provides that: “The Commissioner shall not suspend the license of an operator, or the right of an unlicensed person to operate a motor vehicle, for any cause which has constituted 2 The Court agrees with the Commissioner that either statutory ground alone would be sufficient support suspension. 6 the subject matter of a prosecution in which the conviction of such person has not been obtained.” Id. § 671(c). While the Court could imagine a number of possible interpretations of that provision, those options have not been developed or explored in this record. Indeed, one interpretation of the provision might bar consideration of any pending or dismissed criminal actions.