Courts must remember that “(a)dministrative agencies belong to a different branch of government,” and that “(t)hey are separately created and exercise executive power in administering legislative authority selectively delegated to them by statute.” State Dep’t of Taxes v. Tri-State Indus. Laundries, Inc.,
138 Vt. 292, 294 (1980) (citations omitted). II. Analysis The legal framework for suspending a driver’s license is found in 23 V.S.A. § 671(a). It provides: In his or her discretion, the Commissioner may suspend indefinitely or for a definite time the license of an operator, or the right of an unlicensed person to operate a motor vehicle, after opportunity for a hearing upon not less than 15 days' notice, if the Commissioner has reason to believe that the holder thereof is a person who is incompetent to operate a motor vehicle or is operating improperly so as to endanger the public. Id.1 The hearing examiner in this proceeding concluded that Ms.