Hartley Auto Sales v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Respondent                                                              │
    │
    Opinion and Order on Appeal From the Department of Motor Vehicles
    Petitioners Hartley Auto Sales & Service LLC and Mr. Glenn Hartley III
    (collectively, Mr. Hartley) seek Rule 74 review of the Vermont Department of Motor
    Vehicles’ (DMV’s) decision, following a hearing, to not renew their used car dealer
    license. The Court makes the following determinations.
    I.         Standard
    Mr. Hartley’s appeal is on the record pursuant to Rule 74. See 23 V.S.A. §
    105(b) (“A person aggrieved . . . may have such decision reviewed by the Superior
    Court pursuant to Rule 74 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.”). The Vermont
    Supreme Court has described the nature of Rule 74 review as follows:
    Courts presume that the actions of administrative agencies are
    correct, valid and reasonable, absent a clear and convincing showing to
    the contrary.