Hartley Auto Sales v. State ( 2020 )
[…] renewed by letter from the Commissioner of the DMV because (1) he had been given
    administrative penalties for misrepresenting known defects to purchasers, (2) he
    had a 2018 criminal “no contest” conviction for “false pretenses,” and (3) several
    checks from him to the DMV had been returned for insufficient funds.
    Mr. Hartley was advised in the letter that he could “appeal” administratively,
    and he did. By “appeal,” the letter presumably intended an evidentiary hearing
    pursuant to the Commissioner’s authority at 23 V.S.A. § 105(a), which provides:
    In the administration of the laws relating to motor vehicles and
    to the operators and the operation of motor vehicles, the Commissioner
    may conduct hearings, subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and take
    testimony. He or she may also cause depositions to be taken and order
    the production of books, papers, and records relating to the matter
    under investigation. The fees for travel and attendance of witnesses
    and fees for officers shall be the same as for witnesses and officers
    before a court and shall be paid by the State upon presentation of
    proper bills of cost to the Commissioner of Finance and Management.
    The fees of witnesses summoned or used by the petitioner shall be paid
    by him or her. The Commissioner may appoint a hearing examiner to
    conduct hearings. At all hearings, conducted by either the
    Commissioner or a hearing examiner, an oath shall be administered.
    Mr. Hartley’s hearing was conducted by a hearing examiner, who took evidence and
    issued a written decision, which the Commissioner later reviewed and approved.
    2
    The following provisions of law are directly applicable to the denial of Mr.
    Hartley’s renewal application.