Hartley Auto Sales v. State ( 2020 )
[…] evidence and make these determinations as a matter of law, largely misses the
    point. The decision was required to be made in the first instance by the
    Commissioner of the DMV (or appointed hearing examiner) following an evidentiary
    2
    Further complicating the legal landscape is Mr. Hartley’s proffer that the
    conviction for false pretenses has now been expunged. If true, it is unclear whether
    and to what extent such a past conviction can be still be relied upon in this
    proceeding. See 13 V.S.A. § 7606(b)(a) (person for whom offense is expunged
    “treated in all respects as if he or she had never been arrested, convicted, or
    sentenced for the offense.”
    6
    hearing once that hearing was requested by Mr. Hartley. At such a hearing, the
    Commissioner would need to exercise her judgment as to the facts and as to how the
    relevant statutes and rules ought to be interpreted, and those interpretations likely