159 Vt. 125, 130 (1992) (adjacent landowners’ mandamus claim against Town properly predicated on right to enforce relevant judicial decision and Town zoning regulations). Entry Regarding Motion Page 6 of 9 339-10-20 Wncv Intralot, Inc. vs. Vermont Department of Buildings In this regard, Intralot makes policy arguments as to why review should be available in this case and otherwise cites to 29 V.S.A. § 903 and Administrative Bulletin 3.5. The policy arguments do not point out any clear and certain duty, however, and thus might be better directed at a legislative audience. Section 903 and Administrative Bulletin 3.5 are similarly unhelpful to Intralot. Section 903, in pertinent part, reads as follows: (a) When any governmental agency is in need of any of the items mentioned in this chapter, the responsible officer thereof shall requisition therefor upon the Commissioner of Buildings and General Services, and the Commissioner of Buildings and General Services shall purchase the items by either advertising for bids or by letters of inquiry and the contract for those items shall be awarded to the person whose bid or quotation is in the best interest of the State. Subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the Commissioner of Buildings and General Services may reject any or all bids or quotations and with the approval of the Secretary of Administration, procure items in such manner as may be in the best interest of the State. (b) When purchasing any items mentioned in this chapter, the Commissioner of Buildings and General Services, in any determination of the best interest of the State shall consider (1) specified quality; (2) price; (3) ease of access of supply; (4) incidental administrative costs; (5) proven reliability of bidder; (6) use of recycled materials or products; (7) minimizing the creation, by the State, of solid waste; (8) the extent to which the usage of the item involves the generation of pollutants; (9) life cycle costs, if required under the State Agency Energy Plan, as implemented; (10) the interests of the State relating to the proximity of the supplier and the costs of transportation, and relating to the economy of the State and the need to maintain and create jobs in the State; and (11) the use of railroads and the increased revenues returning to the State from its railroad leasing program. 29 V.S.A. § 903(a), (b). Thus, § 903(a) gives Buildings and General Services (BGS) (of which OPC is a part) wide discretion “by either advertising for bids or by letters of inquiry” to make purchasing decisions subject to a generally stated best interests standard.