Perez v. Touchette ( 2021 )
[…] In response
    to the petitioner’s Laidlaw argument, the court observed: “DOC indicates no intent to disavow or
    amend its allegedly unlawful rule; rather, petitioner cannot be granted reintegration furlough
    with respect to his current sentence because—independent of any DOC action—his minimum
    has expired.” Id. ¶ 7. Thus, the Court continued, “[t]his is not a voluntary-compliance case.” Id.
    Here, in contrast, the event that DOC contends moots the case is Ms. Perez’s release on
    furlough. That was entirely a matter of DOC’s discretion. See 28 V.S.A. § 723(a) (DOC “may
    release [an inmate] from a correctional facility to participate in a reentry program while serving
    the remaining sentence in the community”). While DOC thereby fell short of “disavow[ing] or
    amend[ing] its allegedly unlawful” practices, it was nevertheless DOC’s voluntary action that
    had the practical effect of taking Ms. Perez out of harm’s way. Equally, in contrast to the