Id. § 4602(a). The term “trade secret” is defined as follows: “Trade secret” means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (A) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (B) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. Id. § 4601(3). The term “misappropriation” means “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent” by a person who “used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret” or “knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was … acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use….” Id. § 4601(2)(B)(i) and (ii)(II).