Whitaker v. Vt. Info. Tech. Leaders, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] the record would not be able to determine which salary corresponds to which employee. VITL
    claims some interest in privacy associated with these redactions. However, there is no lawful
    basis for them. The court has determined that VITL is subject to the Act. The Act provides that
    “[i]ndividual salaries and benefits of and salary schedules relating to elected or appointed
    officials and employees of public agencies shall not be exempt from public inspection and
    copying.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, VITL shall produce the
    unredacted salary document forthwith.
    Trade secrets
    VITL also made numerous redactions to the produced Medicity contract claiming that
    they are exempt trade secrets: “confidential business records or information . . . which a
    commercial concern makes efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to keep secret,
    and which gives its user or owner an opportunity to obtain business advantage over competitors
    who do not know it or use it.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(9). This exception “reflects a legislative desire
    to protect from public access some nontechnical, competitively useful business information” and
    is not limited to “intellectual property.” Springfield Terminal Ry. Co. v. Agency of Transp., 
    174 Vt. 341