Northcountry Federal Credit Union v. Anderson ( 2017 )
[…] Conclusions of Law
    Commercial reasonableness of the sale/ claim for deficiency
    Mr. Anderson’s fundamental defense to the suit is that it was unreasonable for
    NFCU to sell the vehicle at auction in a non-running condition for $3,000 and charge him
    with a large deficiency when it failed to work with him to obtain perhaps $11,000 and
    even up to $14,000. This is a claim that NFCU did not sell the vehicle in a commercially
    reasonable manner.
    Basic principles of commercial reasonableness in the Uniform Commercial Code
    apply. 9A V.S.A. § 9—610(a) of the UCC allows a secured party, after default, to
    “dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any
    commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” The disposition is commercially
    reasonable if it is made:
    (1) in the usual manner on any recognized market;
    (2) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the
    disposition; or
    (3) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among
    dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.
    9A V.S.A. § 9—627(b) (emphasis added). Subsections (1) and (2) apply to recognized
    markets only, such as stock exchanges or commodities markets, where procedures are
    standardized and accuracy of price is assured, and thus do not apply to this case. See 9C
    Hawkland UCC Series § 9—627:2 [Rev] (“[T]he term ‘recognized market’ does not refer
    to a market where goods such as used cars are sold.”). The question in this case is the
    more general one under subsection (3): whether the disposition was commercially
    reasonable.
    “Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time,
    place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” 9A V.S.A. § 9—610(b). “[A]
    low price suggests that a court should scrutinize carefully all aspects of a disposition to
    ensure that each aspect was commercially reasonable.” 9A V.S.A. § 9—610, official