Sec'y Vermont Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets v. Bushee ( 2017 )
[…] (Me. 2005); accord
    Horse Creek Conservation Dist. v. Wyoming, 
    221 P.3d 306
    , 316 (Wyo. 2009); Kranz v. Meyers
    Subdivision Property Owners Assoc., Inc., 
    969 N.E.2d 1068
    , 1075 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
    The Vermont Supreme Court has ruled that this principle is inapplicable in limited
    circumstances. Particularly, it has explained in detail that, ultra vires or not, zoning decisions are
    not subject to collateral attack. Levy v. Town of St. Albans Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 
    152 Vt. 139
    , 143 (1989). That, however, is because 24 V.S.A. § 4472 implements a policy of repose and
    expressly forbids it. Id.; see also 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d) (“Upon the failure of any interested person
    to appeal . . ., all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision . . . and shall not
    thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision or act, provision, or decision of the
    panel in any proceeding, including any proceeding brought to enforce this chapter.” (emphasis
    added)).
    3
    Here, there is no similar repose provision. The Agency merely has statutory authority to
    bring a collection action when a penalty goes unpaid. The Agency lacked authority to re-impose
    the 2015 penalty, doing so was void, and the court will not enforce it.