In Re Estate of Mary Castonguay ( 2017 )
[…] However, the
    comparative negligence statute modifies the common law, and must be strictly construed—thus
    the statute affects legal obligations and liabilities only to the extent that is evident from its express
    language. Cf., e.g., Kittell v. Vermont Weatherboard, Inc., 
    138 Vt. 439
    , 440–41 (1980) (noting that
    2
    statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed); Howard v. Spafford, 
    132 Vt. 434
    , 435 (1974) (declining to override damages scheme evident from the face of § 1036).
    The Vermont comparative negligence statute allows a comparatively negligent plaintiff to
    recover unless that party is more than 51% responsible for the tort. See 12 V.S.A. § 1036
    (“Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff . . . if the negligence
    was not greater than the causal total negligence of the defendant or defendants . . .”). At 51% or
    more, the plaintiff’s recovery would be barred just as it would have been under the common-law
    contributory negligence scheme. Accord Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Estate of Peccie, 
    953 A.2d 369
    ,