If such a motion is filed and the preliminary requisites of applicability are met, then the burden shifts to the plaintiff to prove that: (A) the defendant’s exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law; and (B) the defendant’s acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff. Id. § 1041(e)(1). If the plaintiff cannot make such a showing, the court grants the motion to strike and the defendant is entitled to attorney fees and costs. Id. § 1041(f)(1). If the motion was frivolous, the plaintiff is entitled to fees and costs. Id. 2 The disputed letter in this case plainly is a “written . . . statement concerning an issue of public interest made in a public forum”: a letter to the editor of a local newspaper expressing support for and opposition to specific candidates for office. Id. § 1041(i)(3); see also Felis v. Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC,
2015 VT 129, ¶ 35,
200 Vt. 465(holding that “the statute requires all actions to be ‘in connection with a public issue’”). The motions thus fall within the proper scope of § 1041 and the question turns to whether Mr. Bock has demonstrated that the representations at issue are “devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law” and have caused him actual injury. Mr. Bock filed no affidavit or other papers in opposition to the motions to strike. With his complaint, he attached a police report documenting an exchange between the Northfield police chief and Mr. Smith. At the hearing, Mr.