Mangini has never been modified. The foreclosure court (Civil Division in which the foreclosure case was filed) then ruled that Ms. Mangini held title to the Vermont house “free and clear” of the mortgage obligation based on legal conclusions not relevant here. The issue was not whether she owned it but whether or not it was subject to the mortgage. Despite the provisions of the final divorce decree requiring it, Ms. Mangini’s ex-husband never quitclaimed the Vermont property to her, and she never took steps to remove his name from the mortgage and note. Pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 754, Ms. Mangini took the divorce decree, or the relevant excerpt from it, to her town clerk to be recorded. Section 754 provides: A certified copy of the judgment, or relevant parts thereof, when recorded in the land records of the town in which real estate of the parties is located, shall be effective to convey or encumber the real estate in accordance with the terms of the judgment, as if the judgment were a deed. A property transfer return shall be filed with the judgment, but the transfer shall be exempt from [the property transfer tax]. She did not file a property transfer return with the judgment. The town clerk accepted the judgment for recording but for some unknown reason did not record it. Inexplicably, the town clerk did not advise Ms.