Khamnei v. South Dakota Dev. Corp. ( 2017 )
[…] May 20, 2016, and that the auction brochure stated that no past taxes were due as of April
    15, 2016 and that the next installment of $3,569.86 was due in June 2016. While that
    might have been true, that does not somehow make South Dakota responsible for taxes
    that subsequently accrued, in light of the plain language of the contract. Property taxes of
    $8004.16 were owed at the time of the closing. Thus, the property was sold to Khamnei
    subject to those taxes.
    Khamnei also cites 12 V.S.A. § 4935, which provides:
    A tax assessed upon mortgaged real estate in this State may be
    paid by the mortgagee or assignee of the mortgage upon such
    property. The amount so paid, including costs, if any, shall
    thereupon be added to and become a part of the debt or
    obligation secured by such mortgage.
    As South Dakota correctly observes, while that statute entitles a mortgagee to pay
    property taxes on mortgaged property and then add that amount to the debt secured by
    the mortgage, it does not require the mortgagee to do so. As Khamnei offers no genuinely