Bessette v. Dep’t of Corr.,
2007 VT 42, ¶¶ 7–12,
182 Vt. 1; Clark v. Baker,
2016 VT 42, ¶ 15. Service was due within 60 days of filing the complaint. V.R.C.P. 3. There has never been any Rule 6 request to extend the time for service. The first attempt at service occurred at Ms. Bushman’s Vermont residence. It was discovered that Ms. Bushman was out of the state for a semester abroad. Process was not left with any other resident of the household. Mr. Messier then attempted substitute service on the commissioner of motor vehicles pursuant to 12 V.S.A. §§ 891–892. Section 892(a) provides in pertinent part: Service of process shall be made by leaving a copy of the process with a fee of $15.00 with the Commissioner, or in his or her office. Service shall be sufficient upon the person, provided that a copy of the process with the officer’s return on it, showing service upon the Commissioner as provided in this section, is sent by the plaintiff to the defendant, or the personal representative of his or her estate, by registered or certified mail, and provided further that the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance is filed with the process in court. 12 V.S.A. § 892(a). According to the return, Mr. Messier served the commissioner on February 21, 2017. He then was required to send a copy of the process and the return of service on the commissioner to Ms. Bushman by registered or certified mail and file an affidavit of compliance with the court. Mr. Messier’s affidavit of compliance includes one relevant assertion: “We sent by registered mail a copy of the summons, complaint and return of service to the Defendant at the Chase Road address listed above pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 892(a).” Ms.