The court need not add its voice to the debate over Wilder here. If the Act now applies to first party insurance transactions, matters between the insurance company and its insured, the court concludes that it nevertheless does not apply to the claims of third parties such as Mr. Messier. Mr. Messier is a tort plaintiff only. He had nothing to do with Ms. Bushman’s purchase of insurance from Travelers. He therefore is not a consumer under the Act. See 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(a) (“‘Consumer’ means any person who purchases, leases, contracts for, or otherwise agrees to pay consideration for goods or services not for resale in the ordinary course 4 of his or her trade or business but for his or her use or benefit or the use or benefit of a member of his or her household.”). Mr. Messier neither bought nor attempted to buy anything from Travelers. There also was no misleading act “in commerce.” Commerce refers to the “consumer marketplace.” Foti Fuels, Inc. v. Kurrle Corp.,
2013 VT 111, ¶ 21,