U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Jukic ( 2017 )
[…] servicer assigned Defendant’s mortgage to Avail Holding LLC on July 18, 2017.
    3
    If foreclosure mediation is ordered, Vermont’s foreclosure mediation act requires the
    parties to “make a good faith effort to mediate.” 12 V.S.A. § 4634(b)(6)(A)(ii). The act
    includes, among those who must participate at the session in person or by telephone, “[t]he
    mortgagee, or any other person, including the mortgagee’s servicing agent … [having] authority
    to agree to a proposed settlement, loan modification, or dismissal of the foreclosure action.” Id.
    §§ 4633(d)(1) and (2)(A). The mortgagee must “use and consider available foreclosure
    prevention tools, including reinstatement, loan modification, forbearance, and short sale, and the
    applicable government loss mitigation program requirements and any related ‘net present value’
    calculations used in considering a loan modification conducted under this subchapter.” Id. §
    4633(a)(2). If a modification or other agreement is not offered, the mortgagee must provide “an
    explanation why the mortgagor was not offered a modification or other agreement.” Id. §
    4633(a)(3)(A). The court which ordered the mediation determines that a mortgage or its servicer
    has failed to complied with the act, the court “may impose appropriate sanctions against the