Krull v. Town of Huntington ( 2017 )
[…] which denied plaintiff access to his property for many years).
    Plaintiff also adds factual allegations concerning stress and anxiety suffered by his
    daughter as apparently contributing to his own emotional distress. Pl.’s Proposed Am. Compl.
    ¶ 44. As discussed above in addressing Defendants’ summary judgment motions, this
    amendment would be futile. See Vincent v. DeVries, 
    2013 VT 34
    , ¶¶ 10–12, 25, & n.2, 
    193 Vt. 574
    .
    Additionally, Plaintiff seeks to amend his complaint by adding a claim under the timber
    trespass statute, 13 V.S.A. § 3606. That statute provides:
    18
    In addition to any other civil liability or criminal penalty allowed by
    law, if a person cuts down, fells, destroys, removes, injures,
    damages, or carries away any timber placed or growing for any use
    or purpose whatsoever, or forest products standing, lying, or
    growing belonging to another person, without permission from the
    owner of the timber or forest product, or cuts out, alters, or defaces
    the mark of a log or other valuable forest product, the party injured
    may recover of such person, in an action on this statute, treble
    damages for the value of the timber or forest product, and any
    damage caused to the land or improvements thereon as a result of
    such action.
    13 V.S.A. § 3606(a). The goal of the statute, which applies only to trespassers, see Masters v.
    Stone, 
    134 Vt. 529
    , 532 (1976), is “to deter intentional trespass and the wrongful taking of
    another’s timber.” Stanley v. Stanley, 
    2007 VT 44
    , ¶ 12, 
    181 Vt. 527