Krull v. Town of Huntington ( 2017 )
[…] Id.; cf. Felis v.
    Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC, 
    2015 VT 129
    , ¶ 19, 
    200 Vt. 465
     (“Although a court can vacate a
    judgment based on a finding of fraud on the court, a party cannot bring a private cause of action
    for tort under this theory.”).
    II.        Public Records Act
    Plaintiff’s proposed Public Records Act claim similarly fails. This claim is apparently based
    only on the allegation that the Town did not create certain records or data. The Act, however,
    applies only to records already in existence. See 1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (“‘public record’ or ‘public
    document’ means any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or
    characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business”). It does
    not mandate the creation of new records.
    III.       Substitution of State of Vermont as Defendant/”Huntington is Not a Town” Argument
    Plaintiff next seeks to substitute the State of Vermont as a Defendant in this action on the
    grounds that Huntington is not a real town.