Messier v. Bushman ( 2017 )
[…] pleadings, rather than dismissing, the court improperly made 12 V.S.A. § 558 inaccessible to Mr.
    Messier; (2) the court improperly relied on extra-pleading materials in analyzing the
    effectiveness of service; and (3) the court failed to consider the possibility of tolling pursuant to
    12 V.S.A. § 552. Mr. Messier raises each of these issues for the first time post-judgment.
    12 V.S.A. § 558
    Regardless of whether the court should have dismissed rather than having granted
    judgment on the pleadings, nothing in the record suggests that 12 V.S.A. § 558 applies to this
    case and Mr. Messier does not explain how it could.
    Section 558 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) The plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause within
    one year after the determination of the original action, when the original action
    has been commenced within the time limited by any statute of this state, and the
    action has been determined for any of the following reasons:
    (1) Where the action is dismissed for insufficiency of process caused by
    unavoidable accident or by default or neglect of the officer to whom process was
    committed.
    12 V.S.A. § 558(a).
    The decision here did not depend on any unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of
    the process server. Counsel for Plaintiff simply failed to ensure that he fully complied with all
    the requirements for effective service.