Sutton v. State of Vermont ( 2018 )
[…] Both the
    state and federal authorizing legislation are all about promoting economic growth and perhaps
    immigration law, not securities regulation.
    It was not until 2015 that any statute or regulation the Court can find imposed any
    express obligation of ACCD and DFR to conduct audits and/or use other means to actively
    regulate EB-5 projects that ACCD had been promoting. In 2015, immediately after the
    December 2014 MOU between ACCD and DFR, a specific statute was enacted for the “EB-5
    Program; regulation; oversight.” 10 V.S.A. §20. That appears to be the first clear expression of
    obligations for “ongoing oversight and compliance of approved projects, including annual
    audits,” “the establishment of escrow accounts for capital investments and third-party
    oversight of requisitions,” and “investor relations and a formal complaint protocol.” That new
    law, together with the December 2014 MOU that added DFR to the mix, were clearly responses
    to the last eight years of Jay Peak activities. An evidently good idea, however, based on