Sutton v. State of Vermont ( 2018 )
[…] State unless the State has consented to be sued).
    Lane v. State, 
    174 Vt. 219
    , 222–23 (2002). Sovereign immunity is a defense available to the
    State itself, not to State employees personally. Levinsky v. Diamond, 
    151 Vt. 178
    , 183 (1989).
    Therefore, this first discussion relates to the claims against the two State agencies and not to
    the claims against the State employees.
    Sovereign immunity is an absolute defense, except to the extent the State has waived
    sovereign immunity as set forth in 12 V.S.A. §5601, also known as the Vermont Tort Claims Act.
    That Act provides as follows:
    The State of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons or property…caused by the
    negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the State while acting within
    the scope of employment, under the same circumstances, in the same manner, and to
    the same extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant…
    The first step in the analysis of sovereign immunity is thus to determine whether there
    are “private action analogs” for the remaining claims against the State agencies in this case. The
    State challenges all of the remaining claims against the State agencies (Counts 8, 13, 14 and 16),