They were dated in August 1995 and the amounts are $47,500 ($95,000 total). The discrepancy between the footnote and the checks in the record is not explained. However, in context, the footnote appears to be incorrect and the checks referred to in this case and the footnote appear to be the same. 2 possession of property by another is the essence of the tort. Such a claim ordinarily is brought in the civil division. However, in a divorce, the parties’ property generally is subject to equitable division, 15 V.S.A. § 751, by the family division, 4 V.S.A. § 33(a)(4), not the civil division, id. § 31(1). “All property owned by either or both of the parties [to the divorce], however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the [family] court. Title to the property, whether in the names of either or, both parties, or a nominee, shall be immaterial.” 15 V.S.A. § 751(a) (emphasis added). It is the family court’s role in a divorce to determine the rightful possession of the parties’ property.