Vondle v. Hale ( 2018 )
[…] $348,000 from a joint investment account held between Plaintiff and Defendant. Plaintiff claims
    that he provided the funds for the joint account and that the parties verbally agreed that
    Defendant would “day trade” with those funds. Plaintiff maintains that the joint account
    required joint authorization for withdrawals. Plaintiff asserts that Defendant withdrew almost all
    of the funds provided by Plaintiff without his authorization.
    Discussion
    Defendant argues that the applicable statute of limitations is found in 12 V.S.A. § 512,
    which states:
    Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the
    cause of action accrues, and not after:
    (1) assault and battery;
    (2) false imprisonment;
    (3) slander and libel;
    (4) except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the person
    suffered by the act or default of another person, provided that the cause of
    action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the
    injury;
    (5) damage to personal property suffered by the act or default of another.
    Defendant argues that the claim in this case is governed by subsection five. In support of this
    position, Defendant cites Foucher v. First Vermont Bank & Tr. Co., 
    821 F. Supp. 916
     (D. Vt.
    1993). In Foucher, a father and daughter jointly owned several investment accounts.