Whitaker v. Vt. Info. Tech. Leaders, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] DECISION ON FEES
    In an October 27, 2016 decision, the court determined that Defendant Vermont
    Information Technology Leaders, Inc. (VITL) is the functional equivalent of a public agency
    subject to Vermont’s Access to Public Records Act, 1 V.S.A. §§ 315–320, and granted Plaintiff
    Steven Whitaker’s public records request. Following that decision, VITL produced some
    responsive records and claimed others were exempt. The litigation over the exemptions finally
    has concluded in Mr. Whitaker’s favor. He now seeks an award of fees and costs pursuant to 1
    V.S.A. § 319(d)(1).
    Section 319(d)(1) provides that “the court shall assess against the public agency
    reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this
    section in which the complainant has substantially prevailed.” Mr. Whitaker incurred
    $12,617.92 in attorney fees and costs principally attributable to the litigation over whether VITL
    is subject to the Act as the functional equivalent of a public agency. He represented himself for
    purposes of all subsequent litigation.