The court cannot find whether any payment of rent, by cash payment or “in kind” contributions by John on Jim’s behalf, was discussed when the two men started their consensual co-occupation of the home. Their domestic partnership, and sharing of income, described in the factual findings, did provide Jim consideration for John’s occupation of the residence. 14 The court finds that Jim and John had a relationship of landlord and tenant covered under the Vermont Residential Rental Agreement Act (“VRRAA”), 9 V.S.A. § 4451 et seq. The VRRAA applies to “rental agreements” which are means “all agreements, written or oral, embodying terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises” § 4451(8). A “’dwelling unit’ means a building or the part of a building that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one or more persons who maintain a household” § 4451(3). Once John’s RFA against Jim expired, and John receive an order to extend the “no contact” provisions, Jim had the right to return to the home and resume occupancy there.